Films in Competition 2017

FILM IN CONCORSO EDIZIONE 2017 – OFFICIAL SELECTION 2017

COMUNICAZIONE PER TUTTI I REGISTI E PRODUTTORI CHE HANNO ISCRITTO FILM ALL’EDIZIONE 2017

COMMUNICATION FOR ALL DIRECTORS AND FILM PRODUCERS WHO HAVE SUBMITTED FILM TO 2017 EDITION

Avendo ricevuto un numero considerevole di iscrizioni – 1950 film – onde evitare ulteriori slittamenti nei tempi per la designazione dei vincitori da parte della Giuria, l’Organizzazione, su consiglio della Direzione Artistica, ha deciso di esaminare solo una parte dei film pervenuti, e i restanti passeranno automaticamente al Concorso dell’Edizione 2018, che sarà aperto nel mese di Aprile.

Having received a considerable number of entries – 1950 films – in order to avoid further delay for the designation of the winners by the Jury, the Organization, on advice by Artistic Direction, has decided to examine only a part of the films received, and the remaining ones will automatically pass to 2018 Edition Competition, which will be open in April.

Per l’edizione 2017 la Commissione di Preselezione ha valutato i film iscritti su Filmfreeway provenienti dai seguenti paesi:

For 2017 edition, the Preselection Commission evaluated the films registered on Filmfreeway coming from the following countries:

India

Italia

Russia

Spagna

Argentina

Perù

Venezuela

Guatemala

Ecuador

Colombia

Puerto Rico

Chile

Dei film pervenuti dai suddetti paesi, i seguenti sono in Concorso:

Among the films received from the aforementioned countries, the following are in competition:

( 1° GRUPPO DI FILM IN CONCORSO ) – ( 1° GROUP OF FILMS IN COMPETITION )

Fiammifero ( Male non fare, paura non avere) by Lorenzo Ambrosino

Penelope dal Mare by Luigi Scaglione
Different Lives
by Bonaffini Salvatore
Kandia (voices)
by Jean Hamado Tiemtoré
A new life
by Francesco Stefanizzi

Lampedusa turtle groups by Salvatore Tuccio

MareNostrum by Maryam Rahimi
Salifornia
by Andrea Beluto
Storie
di Migrantes by Carlo Licheri
Unlearning – Life begins at the end of your comfort zone
by Lucio Basadonne and Anna Pollio

La grande monnezza by Chiara Bellini

Reborn flowers by Vincenzo Notaro

Jobs Attack – Che fortuna un posto di lavoro! by Simone Bianchi
AROUND THE GREEN TRIANGLE by Carla Pampaluna
Red Lands by David Fratini
Polis Nea by Pierluigi Ferrandini

The children’s republic by David Frattini
Over the aporia – Oltre l’aporìa
by Cladinè Curreli

STAVOLTA TOCCA A ME by Sasha Alessandra Carlesi
The Story Of My Eyes
by Roberto Cifani

Green island by Yu-Shen Su

At my home di Mario Piredda

KAYABIKE by Mattia Trabucchi

Ant by Nacho Recio

Neram N’Dok by Diego Ferreira, E. Ramos and Luis Melo

WHAT WEEE ARE – Honey WEEEs by Alessandra Turcato e Alessio De Marchi

Wind Raver by Luciano Curreli

Spiderboy by Linda Fratini

Youngretired by Ciro Zecca e Jacopo Testone

Triumphers by Joseba Alfaro
Nowaterland
by Jaime García Parra
ONA
by Vanessa Batista
DE VUELTA
by JAIME GOMEZ
Chickpeas with sugar
by Antonio Aguilar

We are invisible by Bessie Byrne

Letter of my future by David Guixa

Increibles by Alberto Pla Monfort

Lovorphosis by Roberto Grasso e Sara Irace

Nature, Nurture and Culture by Sanjeev Galande
Garbage Bin Meals
by Satyakam Phukan

CUP OF TEA by Jitendra Rai

GUARDIANS OF THE GRAIN by G.S.UNNIKRISHNAN NAIR
93 NOTOUT
by ARUDRA

At the Edge of the World by Anastasia Osipova
Acquaintance
by Alexey Protsenko
Finding a Woman
by Sergey Nikolaev
Ancient movie
by Pavel Pogudin
Big Booom
by Marat Narimanov

La Giostra by Simone Bianchi
Dye =
by Sandip Basu

The invisible energies – From Milan to Rome walking by Luca Contieri

Outcast by Yury Sysoev
ABU-SALIM freedom is not cheap
by Antonio Martino
REBALDA
by Elena Otrepyeva
Last day of war
by Dima Fedotof
SHATIKA – THE UNDRAPED
by Sritama Dutta

The can by Alexey Protsenko

Eccomi by Sergio Falchi

Il tempo delle api by Rossella Anitori, Darel Di Gregorio

The one planet story by Arina Chasovskikh

Barbara by Orfeo Orlando

Carne e polvere by Antonio La Camera

Angelo by Federica D’Ignoti

Franca by Antonella Barbera, Patrizia Fazzi

Corrispondenze by Joshua Wahlen, Alessandro Seidita

Assetto di volo by Giulio Venier

Che altri occhi ti guardino by Fabio Leone, Antonella Barbera

L’altra faccia della libertà by Mirko Zaru

Small Human? by Shubham Joshi

Farida by Mohamed Zouaoui, sceneggiatura di Maria Irene Vetrano, fotografia di Mario Leclere

Al di là del mare by Fabio Schifilliti

C’era una volta il mare by Alessio De Marchi, Alessandra Turcato

Animal Park by Antonio Spanò

Every drop counts by Dhimant Vyas

Hormigas by Riccardo Gaspare Contrino

BEGGARS by Ram Prasad Mandal

Agua by Carlos Espinosa

ECUADOR, con los ojos cerrados by Daniel Sánchez Chamorro
Horror Vacui
by Daniel Sánchez Chamorro
Juan and the cloud
by Giovanni Maccelli
THE PUNISHMENT
by Nelson Fernandes

Madrid Zero by Alvaro Llagunes
MayaKannadi
by K.Janarthanan

KAL KE KALAM by Shubham Tripathi

Its not about the Cycle by Achyutanand Dwivedi

Beauty Of Life by Ashish Kumar

Potraj by Sawani Tambe

The search for Independence by Asutosh Kashyap, Partha Hazarika

Roadside Scientist by Diganta Dey

A ROAD & ITS NIGHTMARE by Abhijit Ghosh, BFA in Digital Filmmaking & VFX

Invisible Actor by Avinash Chandran
SEED OF A NATION 3
by Jyotsna Puthran
AWAY
by Abhi Manyu

The System Which We Accepted by MANICKAM

The Contemporary Buddha by Shivam Shankar
Mossé
by Divya Hansda

BLIND MONEY by BAARATH

March March March by Kathu Lukose

NIRBHAU by Sidhant Verma
White Powder
by Raja Singaravelu

No Problem! – (Six Months With the Barefoot Grandmamas) by Yasmin Kidwai

We are Invisble by Bessie Byrne

LIFE AND DEATH OF AN ARCHITECT by Miguel Eek

PEMBA RETURNS TO GOLI by Josep Pérez

ISLAND by Daniel de la Calle

WHERE THEY ARE EXPECTING US by Gustavo Gómez

I film di tutti gli altri paesi che si sono iscritti su Filmfreeway verranno valutati dalla Commissione di Preselezione nell’edizione 2018, a parte i seguenti tre film che sono comunque stati visionati e sono passati in Concorso:

The films submitted on Filmfreeway from other countries will be evaluated in the 2018 edition, apart from the following three films that have been evaluated and are in the current official selection:

( 2° GRUPPO DI FILM IN CONCORSO ) – ( 2°GROUP OF FILMS IN COMPETITION )

  • Mr. Green by Mario Oroxco

  • Soup is life by Catherine Prowse, Jade Evans, Hannah Quinn, Lorna Wheele

  • Xepa by Thanya Ponce Nava e Roberto Kanella

Dei film pervenuti da Festhome e dagli altri canali di trasmissione sono passati in Concorso i seguenti: Among the films submitted through Festhome, Google and Wetransfer, the following are in competition:

( 3° GRUPPO DI FILM IN CONCORSO ) ( 3°GROUP OF FILMS IN COMPETITION )

Ciento Ochenta Kilos by Juan Pablo Rojas Guerrero

Children of Soil by Uttarayan Sengupta

Dispherent by Daniel Gonzalo Fillat

The Box by Merve Cirisoglu Cotur

Goccia by Serena di Marco

Uma Kori (Agua Valiosa) by Patricia Albornoz

Patagonia Solar Challenge by Ivo Regodeceves Torres

Engine of Time by Ilenia Locci e Fabio Loi

Saffron Ash by Sidharth Harikumar

Crianza Anónima by Laura Skewes

Livio by Filippo Biagianti

Timelapse by Aleix Castro

Preciado liquido by Tatiana Laborde Flórez

Conscience by Danish Jalil
BOOK ALIVE
by Jean Marc Godes

Uma Kori * Agua Valiosa by Patricia Albornoz

Fres boy by C. Vilches Estella e Paloma Canonica

THE ENCHANTED FOREST ( IL BOSCO INCANTATO ) by Sara Grimaldi

Il Miglio D’Oro by Marco Farace

Rimangono altri film pervenuti da Festhome che verranno valutati dalla Commissione di Preselezione nell’edizione 2018.

There are other films submitted through Festhome that will be evaluated by the Preselection Commission in 2018 edition.